Home Mf Research Aditya Birla Sun Life Mnc Fund Growth Regular Plan

Aditya Birla Sun Life Mnc Fund - Growth-Regular Plan

-
-
  • 1W
  • 2W
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
  • 10Y
  • SI
Fund info
NAV (as on 2026-08-31)
₹1,326.85 -0.53%
AUM (Fund Size)
3234.79 Cr
Expense Ratio
N/A
Exit load
N/A
Risk
Very High
AMC
Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
View AMC Details

SIP Returns

Period Invested for ₹1000 SIP Started on Investments Latest Value Abs. Returns
One Week 2026-08-24 ₹1,000.00 ₹996.22
-0.38 %
Two Week 2026-08-17 ₹1,000.00 ₹990.13
-0.99 %
One Month 2026-08-03 ₹1,000.00 ₹994.10
-0.59 %
Three Months 2026-06-02 ₹3,000.00 ₹3,067.95
2.26 %
Six Months 2026-03-04 ₹6,000.00 ₹6,305.51
5.09 %
One Year 2025-09-01 ₹12,000.00 ₹12,281.53
2.35 %
Three Year 2023-09-01 ₹36,000.00 ₹37,837.92
5.11 %
Five Year 2021-09-01 ₹60,000.00 ₹72,052.64
20.09 %
Ten Year 2016-09-02 ₹120,000.00 ₹181,614.61
51.35 %
Since Inception 2001-01-01 ₹313,000.00 ₹3,348,426.15
969.78 %

Return Calculator

SIP Amount
1M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Investment
₹0
Maturity Value
₹0
Abs. Returns
0
Current CAGR
0

Portfolio

Allocation of Equity and Debt Asset Classes.

Equity N/A
Debt N/A
Others N/A

Sectors Holding in Aditya Birla Sun Life Mnc Fund - Growth-Regular Plan

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
11.41%
Auto Components
9.77%
Industrial Products
7.64%
Food Products
7%
Automobiles
6.84%
Beverages
5.94%
IT - Software
5.01%
Finance
4.96%
Diversified FMCG
4.03%
Capital Markets
3.75%
Consumer Durables
3.64%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
3.37%
Electrical Equipment
3.24%
Personal Products
3.22%
Non - Ferrous Metals
2.96%
Leisure Services
2.47%
Industrial Manufacturing
2.41%
Retailing
2.2%
Diversified
2.03%
Diversified Metals
1.38%
Cement & Cement Products
1.26%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
1.04%
Healthcare Services
0.95%
Banks
0.91%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
0.91%
Household Products
0.9%
Other
0.76%
Miscellaneous
0.01%

Companies Holding in Aditya Birla Sun Life Mnc Fund - Growth-Regular Plan

Maruti Suzuki India Limited
5.45%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
4.03%
United Spirits Limited
3.77%
Nestle India Limited
3.55%
Schaeffler India Limited
3.48%
Gland Pharma Limited
3.39%
Cummins India Limited
3.37%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd
2.96%
Britannia Industries Limited
2.91%
Bosch Limited
2.62%
Honeywell Automation India Limited
2.41%
ICRA Limited
2.33%
United Breweries Limited
2.17%
Pfizer Limited
2.11%
3M India Limited
2.03%
Bayer Cropscience Limited
2.03%
Grindwell Norton Limted
2.01%
ABB India Limited
1.87%
Procter & Gamble Health Limited
1.85%
CRISIL Limited
1.83%
MphasiS Limited
1.75%
Procter & Gamble Hygiene And Health Care Limited
1.68%
Gillette India Limited
1.54%
Asahi India Glass Limited
1.53%
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited
1.43%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd
1.39%
Vedanta Limited
1.38%
Travel Food Services Ltd
1.38%
Siemens Limited
1.37%
Sumitomo Chemical India Limited
1.34%
SBFC Finance Ltd
1.28%
Ambuja Cements Limited
1.26%
Hexaware Technologies Limited
1.23%
TIMKEN INDIA LTD
1.21%
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd
1.21%
MEESHO LTD
1.19%
Coforge Limited
1.15%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Limited
1.10%
Linde India Limited
1.04%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited
1.04%
Eureka Forbes Ltd
1.03%
Whirlpool Of India Limited
1.02%
360 ONE WAM Ltd
1.02%
Swiggy Ltd
1.01%
Fortis Healthcare Limited
0.95%
RBL Bank Limited
0.91%
Escorts Kubota Limited
0.91%
L G Electronics India Ltd
0.91%
DOMS Industries Limited
0.90%
Abbott India Limited
0.80%
Sapphire Foods India Ltd
0.80%
SANOFI CONSUMER HEALTHCARE
0.70%
Bata India Limited
0.68%
Shriram Finance Ltd
0.64%
Cohance Lifesciences Limited
0.64%
Orkla India Ltd
0.54%
ESAB India Ltd
0.54%
SKF INDIA INDUSTRIAL LTD
0.51%
Oracle Financial Services Software Limited
0.50%
Sanofi India Limited
0.49%
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited
0.40%
Westlife Development Ltd
0.29%
Sparkle Gold Rock Limited
0.01%
Cognizant Technology Solutions Cl A Com Stk
0.38%
Margin (Future And Options)
0.06%
Cash And Bank
0.00%
Clearing Corporation Of India Limited
0.74%
Net Receivables / (Payables)
-0.04%

Risk Ratios

Std. Deviation 16.35%
Beta 0.84
Sharpe Ratio 0.31
Lock In Period N/A
Residual Maturity N/A

Standard Deviation:

Standard deviation numbers measure the variability or volatility of a fund's returns over a specific time period (often 3 years).
  • Low standard deviation = Stable, predictable returns → Suitable for conservative investors seeking stability.
  • High standard deviation = High volatility, more risk → Be cautious, suitable for risk-tolerant investors who can handle fluctuations.

Beta:

Beta measures a fund's volatility about the market or a benchmark. A lower beta means the fund's performance is less sensitive to market movements, making it more predictable compared to the market.
  • Low beta = Less sensitive to market changes → Great for investors with less market exposure.
  • High beta = More sensitive to market changes → Better for aggressive investors who seek higher returns but can handle market risks.

Sharpe Ratio:

The Sharpe Ratio measures how much return a fund has made compared to the risk it carries. A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better returns relative to the risk taken, meaning the fund delivers more efficiently.
  • A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns → Look for funds with higher ratios for better return efficiency.
  • Use it to compare different funds' efficiency in generating returns relative to the risk taken.

Lock-In Period:

India's "lock-in period" in mutual funds encourages long-term investment, particularly in tax-saving schemes preventing redemption or selling of units.

Lock-in times for various investment types

  • Most ELSS mutual fund holders hold for 3 years.
  • Tax savings FDs lock in for 5 years.
  • The lock-in period for 8% Government of India bond investment is 6 years.
  • ULIPs must be locked in for 5 years.
  • The average hedge fund holding period is 30-90 days.
  • The average PPF investor holds onto their money for 15 years.

Residual Maturity:

Residual maturity is the remaining time until a security reaches its maturity date. It is an important factor for investors to consider when evaluating the risk associated with an investment.

There are two different types of residual maturity.

  • Short-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has less than a year left on its maturity.
  • Long-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has more than a year left on its remaining maturity.

Risk-O-Meter

Investors understand that their principal will be at
Very High

Scheme Objective

The objective of the scheme is to achieve long-term growth of capital at relatively moderate levels of risk by making investments in securities of multinational companies through a research based investment approach.

Scheme Details

Min. SIP Amount
N/A
Min. Lumpsum Amount
N/A
AUM (in Cr.)
N/A
Expense Ratio Regular
N/A
Expense Ratio Direct
N/A
Lock-in Period
N/A
Fund Age
N/A
Benchmark
Nifty MNC
Fund managers
Chanchal Khandelwal
4 Years Experience

FAQs

Is a Mutual Fund with a Lower NAV Better?

What Are the Charges in Mutual Fund Investments?

What Are the Tax Benefits of Mutual Funds?

Is It a Good Time to Invest in Mutual Funds?

What Is the Difference Between Dividend and Growth Plans?

Should I Invest in Infrastructure Funds?

What Are Sector-Specific Funds/Schemes?

What Happens If I Miss an SIP Payment?

How Can I Compare Different Mutual Funds?