Home Mf Research Sbi Mnc Fund Regular Plan Growth

SBI Mnc Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

-
-
  • 1W
  • 2W
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
  • 10Y
  • SI
Fund info
NAV (as on 2026-10-15)
₹388.17 -0.98%
AUM (Fund Size)
6717.04 Cr
Expense Ratio
2.01%%
Exit load
Exit load of 100.00% if redeemed within 30 days.
Risk
VERY HIGH
AMC
SBI Mutual Fund
View AMC Details

SIP Returns

Period Invested for ₹1000 SIP Started on Investments Latest Value Abs. Returns
One Week 2026-10-08 ₹1,000.00 ₹997.71
-0.23 %
Two Week 2026-09-30 ₹1,000.00 ₹972.71
-2.73 %
One Month 2026-09-15 ₹1,000.00 ₹969.40
-3.06 %
Three Months 2026-07-17 ₹3,000.00 ₹2,890.05
-3.67 %
Six Months 2026-04-20 ₹6,000.00 ₹5,970.70
-0.49 %
One Year 2025-10-15 ₹12,000.00 ₹12,645.55
5.38 %
Three Year 2023-10-16 ₹36,000.00 ₹39,027.02
8.41 %
Five Year 2021-10-18 ₹60,000.00 ₹71,745.36
19.58 %
Ten Year 2016-10-17 ₹120,000.00 ₹207,678.11
73.07 %
Since Inception 2005-10-21 ₹256,000.00 ₹1,212,256.11
373.54 %

Return Calculator

SIP Amount
1M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Investment
₹0
Maturity Value
₹0
Abs. Returns
0
Current CAGR
0

Portfolio

Allocation of Equity and Debt Asset Classes.

Equity N/A
Debt N/A
Others N/A

Sectors Holding in SBI Mnc Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
22.06%
Auto Components
17.17%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
11.1%
Industrial Products
8.14%
Electrical Equipment
6.18%
Automobiles
5.18%
Non - Ferrous Metals
3.89%
Textiles & Apparels
3.57%
Healthcare Services
3.02%
Food Products
2.62%
Industrial Manufacturing
2.5%
IT - Services
2.15%
Diversified Metals
2.07%
IT - Software
2.07%
Agricultural Food & Other Products
2.03%
Diversified FMCG
1.64%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
1.47%
Other
1.44%
Aerospace & Defense
0.73%
Personal Products
0.68%
Sovereign
0.29%

Companies Holding in SBI Mnc Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

Divi's Laboratories Ltd.
5.64%
Cummins India Ltd.
4.56%
Bosch Ltd.
4.02%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Ltd.
3.89%
Sona Blw Precision Forgings Ltd.
3.63%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.
3.62%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.
3.55%
Aether Industries Ltd.
3.32%
ABB India Ltd.
3.18%
Anthem Biosciences Ltd.
3.08%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.
3.06%
Siemens Ltd.
3%
Biocon Ltd.
2.76%
Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
2.76%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.
2.54%
Grindwell Norton Ltd.
2.45%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.
2.42%
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd.
2.15%
Amagi Media Labs Ltd.
2.15%
Cipla Ltd.
2.1%
Vedanta Ltd.
2.07%
Coforge Ltd.
2.07%
CCL Products (India) Ltd.
2.03%
Kennametal India Ltd.
1.96%
Britannia Industries Ltd.
1.95%
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd.
1.94%
Bharat Forge Ltd.
1.88%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.
1.8%
Hindustan Unilever Ltd.
1.64%
Gokaldas Exports Ltd.
1.63%
Foseco India Ltd.
1.62%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd.
1.51%
Cohance Lifesciences Ltd.
1.49%
Polymedicure Ltd.
1.47%
Balkrishna Industries Ltd.
1.44%
Sudeep Pharma Ltd.
1.24%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.
1.22%
Timken India Ltd.
1.13%
Privi Speciality Chemicals Ltd.
0.93%
Aequs Ltd.
0.73%
Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd.
0.68%
Nestle India Ltd.
0.67%
INDO-MIM Ltd.
0.54%
Abbott India Ltd.
0.38%
Clean Science & Technology Ltd.
0.37%
364 DAY T-BILL 19.11.26
0.29%
TREPS
1.09%
Net Receivable / Payable
0.35%

Risk Ratios

Std. Deviation 13.58%
Beta 0.66
Sharpe Ratio 0.28
Lock In Period N/A
Residual Maturity N/A

Standard Deviation:

Standard deviation numbers measure the variability or volatility of a fund's returns over a specific time period (often 3 years).
  • Low standard deviation = Stable, predictable returns → Suitable for conservative investors seeking stability.
  • High standard deviation = High volatility, more risk → Be cautious, suitable for risk-tolerant investors who can handle fluctuations.

Beta:

Beta measures a fund's volatility about the market or a benchmark. A lower beta means the fund's performance is less sensitive to market movements, making it more predictable compared to the market.
  • Low beta = Less sensitive to market changes → Great for investors with less market exposure.
  • High beta = More sensitive to market changes → Better for aggressive investors who seek higher returns but can handle market risks.

Sharpe Ratio:

The Sharpe Ratio measures how much return a fund has made compared to the risk it carries. A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better returns relative to the risk taken, meaning the fund delivers more efficiently.
  • A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns → Look for funds with higher ratios for better return efficiency.
  • Use it to compare different funds' efficiency in generating returns relative to the risk taken.

Lock-In Period:

India's "lock-in period" in mutual funds encourages long-term investment, particularly in tax-saving schemes preventing redemption or selling of units.

Lock-in times for various investment types

  • Most ELSS mutual fund holders hold for 3 years.
  • Tax savings FDs lock in for 5 years.
  • The lock-in period for 8% Government of India bond investment is 6 years.
  • ULIPs must be locked in for 5 years.
  • The average hedge fund holding period is 30-90 days.
  • The average PPF investor holds onto their money for 15 years.

Residual Maturity:

Residual maturity is the remaining time until a security reaches its maturity date. It is an important factor for investors to consider when evaluating the risk associated with an investment.

There are two different types of residual maturity.

  • Short-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has less than a year left on its maturity.
  • Long-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has more than a year left on its remaining maturity.

Risk-O-Meter

Investors understand that their principal will be at
Very High

Scheme Objective

The objective of the scheme is to provide the investor with the opportunity of long term capital appreciation by investing in diversified portfolio comprising primarily of MNC companies. However there is no guarantee or assurance that the investment objective of the scheme will be achieved.

Scheme Details

Min. SIP Amount
N/A
Min. Lumpsum Amount
N/A
AUM (in Cr.)
N/A
Expense Ratio Regular
2.01%
Expense Ratio Direct
1.43%
Lock-in Period
N/A
Fund Age
N/A
Benchmark
NIFTY MNC Index (TRI)
Fund managers
Tanmaya Desai
17 Years Experience

Exit Load

Exit load of 100.00% if redeemed within 30 days .

FAQs

Is a Mutual Fund with a Lower NAV Better?

What Are the Charges in Mutual Fund Investments?

What Are the Tax Benefits of Mutual Funds?

Is It a Good Time to Invest in Mutual Funds?

What Is the Difference Between Dividend and Growth Plans?

Should I Invest in Infrastructure Funds?

What Are Sector-Specific Funds/Schemes?

What Happens If I Miss an SIP Payment?

How Can I Compare Different Mutual Funds?