Home Mf Research Kotak Manufacture In India Fund Regular Plan Growth

Kotak Manufacture In India Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

-
-
  • 1W
  • 2W
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 3Y
  • SI
Fund info
NAV (as on 2026-10-15)
₹21.43 -0.54%
AUM (Fund Size)
2951.35 Cr
Expense Ratio
N/A
Exit load
Exit load of 1,000.00% if redeemed within 365 days.
Risk
Very High
AMC
Kotak Mutual Fund
View AMC Details

SIP Returns

Period Invested for ₹1000 SIP Started on Investments Latest Value Abs. Returns
One Week 2026-10-08 ₹1,000.00 ₹1,003.70
0.37 %
Two Week 2026-09-30 ₹1,000.00 ₹974.71
-2.53 %
One Month 2026-09-15 ₹1,000.00 ₹986.83
-1.32 %
Three Months 2026-07-17 ₹3,000.00 ₹2,944.93
-1.84 %
Six Months 2026-04-20 ₹6,000.00 ₹6,066.50
1.11 %
One Year 2025-10-15 ₹12,000.00 ₹12,743.51
6.20 %
Three Year 2023-10-16 ₹36,000.00 ₹43,293.15
20.26 %
Since Inception 2022-02-01 ₹58,000.00 ₹84,761.09
46.14 %

Return Calculator

SIP Amount
1M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Investment
₹0
Maturity Value
₹0
Abs. Returns
0
Current CAGR
0

Portfolio

Allocation of Equity and Debt Asset Classes.

Equity N/A
Debt N/A
Others N/A

Sectors Holding in Kotak Manufacture In India Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

Pharmaceuticals And Biotechnology
16.79%
Automobiles
16.01%
Industrial Products
9.73%
Industrial Manufacturing
8.78%
Petroleum Products
6.69%
Auto Components
5.55%
Ferrous Metals
4.66%
Electrical Equipment
4.51%
Cement And Cement Products
4.24%
Aerospace And Defense
3.76%
Food Products
3.33%
Consumer Durables
3.26%
Non - Ferrous Metals
2.64%
Agricultural, Commercial And Constr
2.58%
Chemicals And Petrochemicals
2.54%
Textiles And Apparels
2.02%
Agricultural Food And Other Product
1.39%
Diversified
0.65%
Mutual Fund
0.49%
Other
0.38%

Companies Holding in Kotak Manufacture In India Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

SUN PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRIES LTD.
4.72%
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
4.32%
RUBICON RESEARCH LIMITED
4.21%
Tata Steel Ltd.
3.73%
TVS Motor Company Ltd.
3.65%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.
3.32%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
3.13%
DEE DEVELOPMENT ENGINEEERS LTD
3.1%
Hero MotoCorp Ltd.
2.92%
Divis Laboratories Ltd.
2.73%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.
2.66%
Hindalco Industries Ltd.
2.64%
Cummins India Ltd.
2.57%
Dixon Technologies India Ltd
2.38%
Graphite India Limited.
2.22%
INDO-MIM LTD
2.17%
Eicher Motors Ltd.
1.99%
HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD.
1.85%
POWERICA LIMITED
1.82%
Ultratech Cement Ltd.
1.71%
Ashok Leyland Ltd.
1.69%
AVANTI FEEDS LTD
1.68%
Britannia Industries Ltd.
1.65%
Solar Industries India Limited
1.65%
INDIA CEMENTS LTD.
1.62%
Page Industries Ltd
1.57%
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD.
1.52%
KSH INTERNATIONAL
1.5%
EMMVEE PHOTOVOLTAIC POWER LIMITED
1.46%
LOHIA CORP LIMITED
1.45%
BIOCON LTD.
1.44%
Bosch Limited
1.39%
Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd.
1.39%
KEI Industries Ltd.
1.36%
ABB India Ltd.
1.23%
ANTHEM BIOSCIENCES LTD
1.18%
ROSSELL TECHSYS LTD.
1.1%
Lupin Ltd.
1.02%
Sansera Engineering Ltd
1.02%
ADITYA INFOTECH LIMITED
1.02%
Schaeffler India Ltd
0.97%
TENNECO CLEAN AIR INDIA LIMITED
0.94%
Jindal Steel & Power Ltd
0.93%
Dalmia Bharat Limited
0.91%
Carborundum Universal Ltd.
0.9%
Glaxosmithkline Pharma Ltd
0.9%
SRF LTD.
0.89%
TML COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LIMITED
0.89%
Voltas Ltd.
0.88%
Apollo Tyres Ltd.
0.73%
LASER POWER & INFRA LTD
0.71%
Birla 3M Ltd.
0.65%
IPCA Laboratories Ltd.
0.59%
JYOTI CNC AUTOMATION LTD
0.55%
KROSS LIMITED
0.5%
MV ELECTROSYSTEMS LTD
0.49%
QUADRANT FUTURE TEK LIMITED
0.47%
GARWARE TECHNICAL FIBRES LTD.
0.45%
Kotak Liquid Direct Growth
0.49%
Triparty Repo
1.31%
Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)
-0.93%

Risk Ratios

Std. Deviation 16.99%
Beta 0.97
Sharpe Ratio 0.79
Lock In Period N/A
Residual Maturity N/A

Standard Deviation:

Standard deviation numbers measure the variability or volatility of a fund's returns over a specific time period (often 3 years).
  • Low standard deviation = Stable, predictable returns → Suitable for conservative investors seeking stability.
  • High standard deviation = High volatility, more risk → Be cautious, suitable for risk-tolerant investors who can handle fluctuations.

Beta:

Beta measures a fund's volatility about the market or a benchmark. A lower beta means the fund's performance is less sensitive to market movements, making it more predictable compared to the market.
  • Low beta = Less sensitive to market changes → Great for investors with less market exposure.
  • High beta = More sensitive to market changes → Better for aggressive investors who seek higher returns but can handle market risks.

Sharpe Ratio:

The Sharpe Ratio measures how much return a fund has made compared to the risk it carries. A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better returns relative to the risk taken, meaning the fund delivers more efficiently.
  • A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns → Look for funds with higher ratios for better return efficiency.
  • Use it to compare different funds' efficiency in generating returns relative to the risk taken.

Lock-In Period:

India's "lock-in period" in mutual funds encourages long-term investment, particularly in tax-saving schemes preventing redemption or selling of units.

Lock-in times for various investment types

  • Most ELSS mutual fund holders hold for 3 years.
  • Tax savings FDs lock in for 5 years.
  • The lock-in period for 8% Government of India bond investment is 6 years.
  • ULIPs must be locked in for 5 years.
  • The average hedge fund holding period is 30-90 days.
  • The average PPF investor holds onto their money for 15 years.

Residual Maturity:

Residual maturity is the remaining time until a security reaches its maturity date. It is an important factor for investors to consider when evaluating the risk associated with an investment.

There are two different types of residual maturity.

  • Short-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has less than a year left on its maturity.
  • Long-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has more than a year left on its remaining maturity.

Risk-O-Meter

Investors understand that their principal will be at
Very High

Scheme Objective

The scheme shall seek to generate capital appreciation by investing in a diversified portfolio of companies that follow the manufacturing theme.However, there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be realized.

Scheme Details

Min. SIP Amount
N/A
Min. Lumpsum Amount
N/A
AUM (in Cr.)
N/A
Expense Ratio Regular
N/A
Expense Ratio Direct
N/A
Lock-in Period
N/A
Fund Age
N/A
Benchmark
Nifty India Manufacturing
Fund managers
Mr.Harsha Upadhyaya
20 Years Experience
Abhishek Bisen
Experience

Exit Load

Exit load of 1,000.00% if redeemed within 365 days .

FAQs

Is a Mutual Fund with a Lower NAV Better?

What Are the Charges in Mutual Fund Investments?

What Are the Tax Benefits of Mutual Funds?

Is It a Good Time to Invest in Mutual Funds?

What Is the Difference Between Dividend and Growth Plans?

Should I Invest in Infrastructure Funds?

What Are Sector-Specific Funds/Schemes?

What Happens If I Miss an SIP Payment?

How Can I Compare Different Mutual Funds?