Home Mf Research Dsp Elss Tax Saver Fund Regular Plan Growth

DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

-
-
  • 1W
  • 2W
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • 3Y
  • 5Y
  • 10Y
  • SI
Fund info
NAV (as on 2026-09-02)
₹138.12 -0.74%
AUM (Fund Size)
16562 Cr
Expense Ratio
1.81%%
Exit load
N/A
Risk
Very High
AMC
DSP Mutual Fund
View AMC Details

SIP Returns

Period Invested for ₹1000 SIP Started on Investments Latest Value Abs. Returns
One Week 2026-08-26 ₹1,000.00 ₹986.49
-1.35 %
Two Week 2026-08-18 ₹1,000.00 ₹991.99
-0.80 %
One Month 2026-08-03 ₹1,000.00 ₹972.77
-2.72 %
Three Months 2026-06-04 ₹3,000.00 ₹2,989.75
-0.34 %
Six Months 2026-03-06 ₹6,000.00 ₹6,093.88
1.56 %
One Year 2025-09-02 ₹12,000.00 ₹11,993.02
-0.06 %
Three Year 2023-09-04 ₹36,000.00 ₹39,073.97
8.54 %
Five Year 2021-09-03 ₹60,000.00 ₹80,219.63
33.70 %
Ten Year 2016-09-06 ₹120,000.00 ₹257,751.22
114.79 %
Since Inception 2007-01-18 ₹239,000.00 ₹1,268,687.14
430.83 %

Return Calculator

SIP Amount
1M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Investment
₹0
Maturity Value
₹0
Abs. Returns
0
Current CAGR
0

Portfolio

Allocation of Equity and Debt Asset Classes.

Equity N/A
Debt N/A
Others N/A

Sectors Holding in DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
64.96%
Banks
36.59%
Healthcare Services
30.29%
Other
11.78%
Finance
5.64%
Petroleum Products
5.07%
Telecom - Services
4.87%
IT - Software
4.87%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
4.33%
Consumer Durables
3.5%
Auto Components
3.3%
Insurance
3.25%
Automobiles
2.92%
Diversified FMCG
2.87%
Construction
2.47%
Power
1.93%
Retailing
1.42%
Cement & Cement Products
1.41%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals
1.4%
Gas
1.34%
Healthcare Equipment & Supplies
1.22%
Ferrous Metals
1.07%
Personal Products
1.06%
Oil
0.86%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
0.82%
Transport Services
0.76%

Companies Holding in DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund - Regular Plan - Growth

ICICI Bank Limited
9.96%
HDFC Bank Limited
9.49%
Axis Bank Limited
7.94%
State Bank Of India
4.95%
Bharti Airtel Limited
3.34%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited
3.29%
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
2.38%
Reliance Industries Limited
2.15%
Infosys Limited
2.15%
NTPC Limited
1.93%
Cipla Limited
1.93%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
1.83%
Max Financial Services Limited
1.75%
Hindustan Unilever Limited
1.70%
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
1.63%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
1.62%
Larsen & Toubro Limited
1.57%
Indus Towers Limited
1.53%
IPCA Laboratories Limited
1.52%
Eternal Limited
1.42%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
1.40%
Coromandel International Limited
1.40%
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited
1.36%
Coforge Limited
1.32%
Asian Paints Limited
1.30%
Fortis Healthcare Limited
1.28%
Tata Capital Limited
1.23%
Cholamandalam Investment And Finance Company Limited
1.18%
ITC Limited
1.17%
PNB Housing Finance Limited
1.13%
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
1.09%
Jindal Steel Limited
1.07%
Emami Limited
1.06%
Syngene International Limited
1.04%
UltraTech Cement Limited
1.03%
AU Small Finance Bank Limited
0.96%
Bharat Forge Limited
0.95%
Shriram Finance Limited
0.92%
Cohance Lifesciences Limited
0.90%
Power Finance Corporation Limited
0.88%
Oil India Limited
0.86%
Century Plyboards (India) Limited
0.85%
Tata Motors Limited
0.82%
Petronet LNG Limited
0.79%
Container Corporation Of India Limited
0.76%
Atul Limited
0.73%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited
0.71%
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited
0.59%
Gujarat Gas Limited
0.55%
Hyundai Motor India Limited
0.54%
UNO Minda Limited
0.49%
ACC Limited
0.38%
GHCL Limited
0.33%
KEC International Limited
0.31%
SBI Cards And Payment Services Limited
0.30%
Exide Industries Limited
0.18%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited
0.14%
Sansera Engineering Limited
0.05%
TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments
3.53%
Net Receivables/Payables
0.34%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
8.66%
JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited
6.94%
Laurus Labs Limited
4.61%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited
4.59%
Max Healthcare Institute Limited
4.3%
Fortis Healthcare Limited
3.62%
Krishna Institute Of Medical Sciences Limited
3.3%
Cipla Limited
3.25%
Sai Life Sciences Limited
3.22%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
2.69%
Corona Remedies Limited
2.54%
Neuland Laboratories Limited
2.47%
Acutaas Chemicals Limited
2.38%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
2.21%
Thyrocare Technologies Limited
2.1%
Gland Pharma Limited
1.98%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Limited
1.94%
Granules India Limited
1.82%
Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited
1.75%
Divi's Laboratories Limited
1.68%
Ajanta Pharma Limited
1.65%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited
1.51%
Rainbow Childrens Medicare Limited
1.46%
Aether Industries Limited
1.35%
Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited
1.35%
Procter & Gamble Health Limited
1.31%
Navin Fluorine International Limited
1.23%
Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited
1.23%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
1.17%
Anthem Biosciences Limited
1.14%
Innova Captab Limited
1.12%
Kovai Medical Center And Hospital Limited
1.08%
Poly Medicure Limited
1.01%
Pfizer Limited
0.95%
IPCA Laboratories Limited
0.92%
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited
0.86%
Strides Pharma Science Limited
0.85%
Supriya Lifescience Limited
0.78%
Senores Pharmaceuticals Limited
0.75%
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited
0.73%
Vimta Labs Limited
0.7%
Zota Health Care Limited
0.55%
Nephrocare Health Services Ltd
0.52%
Sudeep Pharma Limited
0.51%
Aster DM Healthcare Limited
0.37%
Orchid Pharma Limited
0.29%
Cohance Lifesciences Limited
0.26%
Laxmi Dental Limited
0.21%
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited
0.18%
182 Days Tbill (MD 06/08/2026)
1.34%
91 Days Tbill (MD 30/07/2026)
0.54%
91 Days Tbill (MD 06/08/2026)
0.54%
91 Days Tbill (MD 13/08/2026)
0.54%
91 Days Tbill (MD 03/09/2026)
0.4%
91 Days Tbill (MD 10/09/2026)
0.16%
91 Days Tbill (MD 20/08/2026)
0.11%
Clearing Corporation Of India Ltd
4.58%
Net Receivables / (Payables)
-0.3%

Risk Ratios

Std. Deviation 15.63%
Beta 0.99
Sharpe Ratio 0.64
Lock In Period 3 years
Residual Maturity N/A

Standard Deviation:

Standard deviation numbers measure the variability or volatility of a fund's returns over a specific time period (often 3 years).
  • Low standard deviation = Stable, predictable returns → Suitable for conservative investors seeking stability.
  • High standard deviation = High volatility, more risk → Be cautious, suitable for risk-tolerant investors who can handle fluctuations.

Beta:

Beta measures a fund's volatility about the market or a benchmark. A lower beta means the fund's performance is less sensitive to market movements, making it more predictable compared to the market.
  • Low beta = Less sensitive to market changes → Great for investors with less market exposure.
  • High beta = More sensitive to market changes → Better for aggressive investors who seek higher returns but can handle market risks.

Sharpe Ratio:

The Sharpe Ratio measures how much return a fund has made compared to the risk it carries. A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better returns relative to the risk taken, meaning the fund delivers more efficiently.
  • A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns → Look for funds with higher ratios for better return efficiency.
  • Use it to compare different funds' efficiency in generating returns relative to the risk taken.

Lock-In Period:

India's "lock-in period" in mutual funds encourages long-term investment, particularly in tax-saving schemes preventing redemption or selling of units.

Lock-in times for various investment types

  • Most ELSS mutual fund holders hold for 3 years.
  • Tax savings FDs lock in for 5 years.
  • The lock-in period for 8% Government of India bond investment is 6 years.
  • ULIPs must be locked in for 5 years.
  • The average hedge fund holding period is 30-90 days.
  • The average PPF investor holds onto their money for 15 years.

Residual Maturity:

Residual maturity is the remaining time until a security reaches its maturity date. It is an important factor for investors to consider when evaluating the risk associated with an investment.

There are two different types of residual maturity.

  • Short-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has less than a year left on its maturity.
  • Long-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has more than a year left on its remaining maturity.

Risk-O-Meter

Investors understand that their principal will be at
Very High

Scheme Objective

The primary investment objective of the Scheme is to seek to generate medium to long-term capital appreciation from a diversified portfolio that is substantially constituted of equity and equity related securities of corporates, and to enable investors avail of a deduction from total income, as permitted under the Income Tax Act, 1961 from time to time. There is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.

Scheme Details

Min. SIP Amount
N/A
Min. Lumpsum Amount
N/A
AUM (in Cr.)
N/A
Expense Ratio Regular
1.81%
Expense Ratio Direct
0.92%
Lock-in Period
3 years
Fund Age
N/A
Benchmark
Nifty 500
Fund managers
Rohit Singhania
24 Years Experience
Ramesh Mantri
20 Years Experience
Piyush Baranwal
17 Years Experience
Dheeresh Pathak
16 Years Experience
Ashish Agrawal
17 Years Experience
Trupti Agrawal
15 Years Experience

FAQs

Is a Mutual Fund with a Lower NAV Better?

What Are the Charges in Mutual Fund Investments?

What Are the Tax Benefits of Mutual Funds?

Is It a Good Time to Invest in Mutual Funds?

What Is the Difference Between Dividend and Growth Plans?

Should I Invest in Infrastructure Funds?

What Are Sector-Specific Funds/Schemes?

What Happens If I Miss an SIP Payment?

How Can I Compare Different Mutual Funds?