Home Mf Research Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund Regular Growth

Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund - Regular - Growth

-
-
  • 1W
  • 2W
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • SI
Fund info
NAV (as on 2026-09-04)
₹15.82 0.19%
AUM (Fund Size)
1317.74 Cr
Expense Ratio
N/A
Exit load
Exit load of 100.00% if redeemed within 90 days.
Risk
Very High
AMC
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
View AMC Details

SIP Returns

Period Invested for ₹1000 SIP Started on Investments Latest Value Abs. Returns
One Week 2026-08-28 ₹1,000.00 ₹991.23
-0.88 %
Two Week 2026-08-20 ₹1,000.00 ₹993.78
-0.62 %
One Month 2026-08-05 ₹1,000.00 ₹990.60
-0.94 %
Three Months 2026-06-08 ₹3,000.00 ₹3,061.54
2.05 %
Six Months 2026-03-09 ₹6,000.00 ₹6,201.25
3.35 %
One Year 2025-09-04 ₹12,000.00 ₹12,592.92
4.94 %
Since Inception 2023-09-11 ₹37,000.00 ₹42,575.85
15.07 %

Return Calculator

SIP Amount
1M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Investment
₹0
Maturity Value
₹0
Abs. Returns
0
Current CAGR
0

Portfolio

Allocation of Equity and Debt Asset Classes.

Equity N/A
Debt N/A
Others N/A

Sectors Holding in Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund - Regular - Growth

Banks
17.28%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
10.06%
Power
8.47%
Cement & Cement Products
7.44%
Finance
6.83%
IT - Software
6.18%
Automobiles
4.37%
Telecom - Services
4.15%
Petroleum Products
4.04%
Industrial Manufacturing
3.74%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
2.95%
Industrial Products
2.76%
Other
2.76%
Textiles & Apparels
2.6%
Auto Components
2.55%
Metals & Minerals Trading
2.44%
Diversified FMCG
1.66%
Consumer Durables
1.48%
Ferrous Metals
1.46%
Consumable Fuels
1.37%
Gas
1.28%
Minerals & Mining
1.13%
IT - Services
0.97%
Non - Ferrous Metals
0.77%
Electrical Equipment
0.68%
Aerospace & Defense
0.58%

Companies Holding in Mahindra Manulife Business Cycle Fund - Regular - Growth

Reliance Industries Limited
4.04%
JSW Energy Limited
3.25%
ICICI Bank Limited
3.17%
Grasim Industries Limited
3.09%
Bajaj Auto Limited
2.69%
IndusInd Bank Limited
2.68%
Axis Bank Limited
2.58%
Adani Enterprises Limited
2.44%
Indus Towers Limited
2.31%
Tech Mahindra Limited
2.27%
Infosys Limited
2.19%
Bajaj Finance Ltd
2.16%
Adani Energy Solutions Limited
2.13%
The Federal Bank Limited
2.06%
Ajanta Pharma Limited
2.06%
Bandhan Bank Limited
2.01%
IDFC First Bank Limited
2%
Vodafone Idea Limited
1.84%
The Ramco Cements Limited
1.83%
Divi's Laboratories Limited
1.78%
Shriram Finance Limited
1.74%
REC Limited
1.7%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
1.68%
ITC Limited
1.66%
NTPC Limited
1.6%
Ambuja Cements Limited
1.59%
Anthem Biosciences Limited
1.55%
CESC Limited
1.49%
Kajaria Ceramics Limited
1.48%
Biocon Limited
1.45%
Coal India Limited
1.37%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
1.36%
CEAT Limited
1.32%
GAIL (India) Limited
1.28%
Deepak Fertilizers And Petrochemicals Corporation Limited
1.27%
Manappuram Finance Limited
1.23%
Asahi India Glass Limited
1.23%
Cochin Shipyard Limited
1.17%
NMDC Limited
1.13%
Kirloskar Brothers Limited
1.1%
LMW Limited
1.09%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited
1.06%
Punjab National Bank
1%
Gokaldas Exports Limited
0.99%
Carborundum Universal Limited
0.98%
MphasiS Limited
0.98%
Supreme Petrochem Limited
0.97%
Sagility Limited
0.97%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
0.93%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
0.93%
Dalmia Bharat Limited
0.93%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
0.88%
S. P. Apparels Limited
0.84%
Sarda Energy And Minerals Limited
0.84%
K.P.R. Mill Limited
0.77%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited
0.77%
HCL Technologies Limited
0.74%
Bank Of Baroda
0.72%
NOCIL Limited
0.71%
Elecon Engineering Company Limited
0.68%
Technocraft Industries (India) Limited
0.68%
Tata Steel Limited
0.62%
Tega Industries Limited
0.6%
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited
0.58%
Triparty Repo
2.56%
Margin Placed With CCIL & ARCL
0.02%
Net Receivables / (Payables)
0.18%

Risk Ratios

Std. Deviation N/A
Beta N/A
Sharpe Ratio N/A
Lock In Period N/A
Residual Maturity N/A

Standard Deviation:

Standard deviation numbers measure the variability or volatility of a fund's returns over a specific time period (often 3 years).
  • Low standard deviation = Stable, predictable returns → Suitable for conservative investors seeking stability.
  • High standard deviation = High volatility, more risk → Be cautious, suitable for risk-tolerant investors who can handle fluctuations.

Beta:

Beta measures a fund's volatility about the market or a benchmark. A lower beta means the fund's performance is less sensitive to market movements, making it more predictable compared to the market.
  • Low beta = Less sensitive to market changes → Great for investors with less market exposure.
  • High beta = More sensitive to market changes → Better for aggressive investors who seek higher returns but can handle market risks.

Sharpe Ratio:

The Sharpe Ratio measures how much return a fund has made compared to the risk it carries. A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better returns relative to the risk taken, meaning the fund delivers more efficiently.
  • A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns → Look for funds with higher ratios for better return efficiency.
  • Use it to compare different funds' efficiency in generating returns relative to the risk taken.

Lock-In Period:

India's "lock-in period" in mutual funds encourages long-term investment, particularly in tax-saving schemes preventing redemption or selling of units.

Lock-in times for various investment types

  • Most ELSS mutual fund holders hold for 3 years.
  • Tax savings FDs lock in for 5 years.
  • The lock-in period for 8% Government of India bond investment is 6 years.
  • ULIPs must be locked in for 5 years.
  • The average hedge fund holding period is 30-90 days.
  • The average PPF investor holds onto their money for 15 years.

Residual Maturity:

Residual maturity is the remaining time until a security reaches its maturity date. It is an important factor for investors to consider when evaluating the risk associated with an investment.

There are two different types of residual maturity.

  • Short-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has less than a year left on its maturity.
  • Long-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has more than a year left on its remaining maturity.

Risk-O-Meter

Investors understand that their principal will be at
Very High

Scheme Objective

The Scheme shall seek to generate long term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities with a focus on identifying and investing in business cycles through dynamic allocation between various sectors and stocks at different stages of business cycles in the economy. However, there is no assurance that the objective of the Scheme will be realized.

Scheme Details

Min. SIP Amount
N/A
Min. Lumpsum Amount
N/A
AUM (in Cr.)
N/A
Expense Ratio Regular
N/A
Expense Ratio Direct
N/A
Lock-in Period
N/A
Fund Age
N/A
Benchmark
NIFTY 500
Fund managers
Krishna Sanghavi
27 Years Experience
Vishal Jajoo
17 Years Experience
Renjith Sivaram
14 Years Experience

Exit Load

Exit load of 100.00% if redeemed within 90 days .

FAQs

Is a Mutual Fund with a Lower NAV Better?

What Are the Charges in Mutual Fund Investments?

What Are the Tax Benefits of Mutual Funds?

Is It a Good Time to Invest in Mutual Funds?

What Is the Difference Between Dividend and Growth Plans?

Should I Invest in Infrastructure Funds?

What Are Sector-Specific Funds/Schemes?

What Happens If I Miss an SIP Payment?

How Can I Compare Different Mutual Funds?