Home Mf Research Mahindra Manulife Value Fund Regular Growth

Mahindra Manulife Value Fund - Regular - Growth

-
-
  • 1W
  • 2W
  • 1M
  • 3M
  • 6M
  • 1Y
  • SI
Fund info
NAV (as on 2026-08-31)
₹12.77 -0.50%
AUM (Fund Size)
861.57 Cr
Expense Ratio
N/A
Exit load
Exit load of 50.00% if redeemed within 90 days.
Risk
Very High
AMC
Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
View AMC Details

SIP Returns

Period Invested for ₹1000 SIP Started on Investments Latest Value Abs. Returns
One Week 2026-08-24 ₹1,000.00 ₹999.35
-0.06 %
Two Week 2026-08-17 ₹1,000.00 ₹1,004.79
0.48 %
One Month 2026-08-03 ₹1,000.00 ₹1,000.71
0.07 %
Three Months 2026-06-02 ₹3,000.00 ₹3,066.02
2.20 %
Six Months 2026-03-04 ₹6,000.00 ₹6,358.04
5.97 %
One Year 2025-09-01 ₹12,000.00 ₹13,000.44
8.34 %
Since Inception 2025-03-03 ₹19,000.00 ₹21,032.12
10.70 %

Return Calculator

SIP Amount
1M
6M
1Y
3Y
5Y
Investment
₹0
Maturity Value
₹0
Abs. Returns
0
Current CAGR
0

Portfolio

Allocation of Equity and Debt Asset Classes.

Equity N/A
Debt N/A
Others N/A

Sectors Holding in Mahindra Manulife Value Fund - Regular - Growth

Banks
19.73%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
8.97%
Power
7.16%
IT - Software
6.9%
Auto Components
6.31%
Cement & Cement Products
5.51%
Finance
4.21%
Industrial Products
4.12%
Automobiles
4.06%
Telecom - Services
3.78%
Other
3.06%
Petroleum Products
2.9%
Metals & Minerals Trading
2.67%
Oil
2.47%
Electrical Equipment
2.36%
Transport Services
2.2%
Textiles & Apparels
1.87%
Gas
1.85%
Construction
1.58%
Industrial Manufacturing
1.58%
Minerals & Mining
1.4%
Consumer Durables
0.97%
Non - Ferrous Metals
0.96%
Agricultural Food & Other Products
0.93%
Ferrous Metals
0.9%
Consumable Fuels
0.87%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
0.53%
Entertainment
0.15%

Companies Holding in Mahindra Manulife Value Fund - Regular - Growth

ICICI Bank Limited
4.93%
Reliance Industries Limited
2.9%
Adani Enterprises Limited
2.67%
Bajaj Auto Limited
2.62%
JSW Energy Limited
2.49%
Oil India Limited
2.47%
Ambuja Cements Limited
2.43%
IndusInd Bank Limited
2.42%
Punjab National Bank
2.25%
Shriram Finance Limited
2.17%
Tube Investments Of India Limited
2.09%
Indus Towers Limited
2.09%
Adani Energy Solutions Limited
2.02%
Axis Bank Limited
1.96%
IDFC First Bank Limited
1.92%
Jindal Saw Ltd
1.8%
Grasim Industries Limited
1.78%
Bandhan Bank Limited
1.77%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
1.74%
HDFC Bank Limited
1.73%
Vodafone Idea Limited
1.69%
Infosys Limited
1.68%
Tech Mahindra Limited
1.66%
Carborundum Universal Limited
1.55%
Biocon Limited
1.48%
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd
1.46%
Maruti Suzuki India Limited
1.44%
NMDC Limited
1.4%
Tata Consultancy Services Limited
1.37%
Mahindra Logistics Limited
1.37%
The Federal Bank Limited
1.36%
REC Limited
1.36%
The Ramco Cements Limited
1.3%
Alkem Laboratories Limited
1.27%
Voltamp Transformers Limited
1.26%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited
1.22%
Zydus Lifesciences Limited
1.18%
CEAT Limited
1.16%
Elecon Engineering Company Limited
1.1%
HCL Technologies Limited
1.1%
Coforge Limited
1.09%
Cipla Limited
1.04%
K.P.R. Mill Limited
1%
NHPC Limited
1%
Kajaria Ceramics Limited
0.97%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited
0.96%
GAIL (India) Limited
0.96%
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited
0.93%
Tata Steel Limited
0.9%
Petronet LNG Limited
0.89%
Engineers India Limited
0.88%
Coal India Limited
0.87%
CESC Limited
0.87%
Gokaldas Exports Limited
0.87%
Asahi India Glass Limited
0.84%
Container Corporation Of India Limited
0.83%
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
0.8%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited
0.8%
LMW Limited
0.78%
Gujarat Industries Power Company Limited
0.78%
Kirloskar Brothers Limited
0.77%
Rolex Rings Limited
0.76%
NBCC (India) Limited
0.7%
Jio Financial Services Limited
0.68%
Anthem Biosciences Limited
0.66%
RBL Bank Limited
0.59%
Deepak Nitrite Limited
0.53%
Aurobindo Pharma Limited
0.38%
Sun TV Network Limited
0.15%
Triparty Repo
2.9%
Margin Placed With CCIL & ARCL
0.02%
Net Receivables / (Payables)
0.14%

Risk Ratios

Std. Deviation N/A
Beta N/A
Sharpe Ratio N/A
Lock In Period N/A
Residual Maturity N/A

Standard Deviation:

Standard deviation numbers measure the variability or volatility of a fund's returns over a specific time period (often 3 years).
  • Low standard deviation = Stable, predictable returns → Suitable for conservative investors seeking stability.
  • High standard deviation = High volatility, more risk → Be cautious, suitable for risk-tolerant investors who can handle fluctuations.

Beta:

Beta measures a fund's volatility about the market or a benchmark. A lower beta means the fund's performance is less sensitive to market movements, making it more predictable compared to the market.
  • Low beta = Less sensitive to market changes → Great for investors with less market exposure.
  • High beta = More sensitive to market changes → Better for aggressive investors who seek higher returns but can handle market risks.

Sharpe Ratio:

The Sharpe Ratio measures how much return a fund has made compared to the risk it carries. A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better returns relative to the risk taken, meaning the fund delivers more efficiently.
  • A higher Sharpe ratio indicates better risk-adjusted returns → Look for funds with higher ratios for better return efficiency.
  • Use it to compare different funds' efficiency in generating returns relative to the risk taken.

Lock-In Period:

India's "lock-in period" in mutual funds encourages long-term investment, particularly in tax-saving schemes preventing redemption or selling of units.

Lock-in times for various investment types

  • Most ELSS mutual fund holders hold for 3 years.
  • Tax savings FDs lock in for 5 years.
  • The lock-in period for 8% Government of India bond investment is 6 years.
  • ULIPs must be locked in for 5 years.
  • The average hedge fund holding period is 30-90 days.
  • The average PPF investor holds onto their money for 15 years.

Residual Maturity:

Residual maturity is the remaining time until a security reaches its maturity date. It is an important factor for investors to consider when evaluating the risk associated with an investment.

There are two different types of residual maturity.

  • Short-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has less than a year left on its maturity.
  • Long-term residual maturity: This occurs when a security has more than a year left on its remaining maturity.

Risk-O-Meter

Investors understand that their principal will be at
Very High

Scheme Objective

The investment objective of the Scheme is to generate long-term capital appreciation from a diversified portfolio of predominantly equity and equity related instruments of companies which are undervalued (or are trading below their intrinsic value). However, there is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved. The Scheme does not guarantee/indicate any returns.

Scheme Details

Min. SIP Amount
N/A
Min. Lumpsum Amount
N/A
AUM (in Cr.)
N/A
Expense Ratio Regular
N/A
Expense Ratio Direct
N/A
Lock-in Period
N/A
Fund Age
N/A
Benchmark
Nifty 500 TRI (First Tier Benchmark)
Fund managers
Krishna Sanghavi
27 Years Experience
Vishal Jajoo
17 Years Experience

Exit Load

Exit load of 50.00% if redeemed within 90 days .

FAQs

Is a Mutual Fund with a Lower NAV Better?

What Are the Charges in Mutual Fund Investments?

What Are the Tax Benefits of Mutual Funds?

Is It a Good Time to Invest in Mutual Funds?

What Is the Difference Between Dividend and Growth Plans?

Should I Invest in Infrastructure Funds?

What Are Sector-Specific Funds/Schemes?

What Happens If I Miss an SIP Payment?

How Can I Compare Different Mutual Funds?